Ohio| Change
[…] regional fishery management councils and provided that the management of fishery resources within each region shall be conducted pursuant to a fishery management plan ("FMP") prepared by each council or councils for each fish stock within its region. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. Under the Magnuson Act, an FMP shall "contain the conservation and management measures," which are "necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(1).

Pursuant to § 1851 of the Magnuson Act, "[a]ny fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan . . . shall be consistent with" certain national standards for fishery conservation and management. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). For instance, National Standard 2, the subject of the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, states that "[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). In addition, National Standard 8, also the subject of the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, states that:

Conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data that meet the requirements of paragraph (2), in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities.

16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8).

B. The MRFSS and MRIP

Since 1979, the NMFS has relied on the Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey ("MRFSS") to obtain statistics about marine recreational fisheries for use in formulating an FMP for a given fishery.