Ohio| Change
[…] [The Court is] not authorized to substitute [its] judgment for the agency's as long as its conclusions are rational." (quotations and citations omitted)).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment

1. Whether the Secretary of Commerce and NOAA Violated § 1854 of the Magnuson Act

The Plaintiff first argues that the NMFS should be enjoined from implementing Amendment 17A because the Secretary of Commerce and NOAA have unlawfully delegated authority to the NMFS in violation of § 1854 of the Magnuson Act. In support of this argument, the Plaintiff cites § 1854(a)(3) of the Magnuson Act, which requires that "[t]he Secretary shall approve, disapprove, or partially approve a plan or amendment within 30 days of the end of the comment period . . . by written notice to the Council." See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(3) (emphasis added). Based on this provision of the Magnuson Act, the Plaintiff claims that the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Commerce alone, should have approved Amendment 17A in order for it to take effect. (Dkt.