Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, as to the Plaintiff's argument that the NMFS did not have the authority to promulgate Amendment 17A under § 1854(a)(3) of the Magnuson Act, the Court recommends that the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment be denied.

2. Whether the Challenged Rule Was Based on the Best Available Science

The Plaintiff next argues that Amendment 17A should be set aside since it was not based upon the best available science. (Dkt. No. 48 at 3.) Pursuant to § 1851 of the Magnuson Act, "[a]ny fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan . . . shall be consistent with" certain national standards for fishery conservation and management. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). National Standard 2 states that "[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2) (emphasis added). Further, the NMFS shall "establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b). In 1996, pursuant to § 1851 of the Magnuson Act, the NMFS adopted advisory guidelines as to FMP development under National Standard 2:

FMPs must take into account the best scientific information available at the time of preparation.