KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] CBD appears to assume that section 1507.3(a) mandates publication of the results of the required review. (See
Indeed, the regulation is entirely devoid of any requirements that mandate outward-facing steps by an agency in connection with its review of its NEPA procedures, in contrast with other provisions of law that bear the hallmarks of an enforceable publication requirement. Compare id. ("Agencies shall continue to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with [CEQ] to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of [NEPA]."), with 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(C) ("Not later than six months after the date of submission of the applicable study ..., the Administrator shall ... either determine to promulgate regulations ... or determine that such regulations are unwarranted. The Administrator shall publish his determination ... in the Federal Register[.]"), and 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(3)(B) ("Within 12 months after receiving a petition [to list or de-list an endangered or threatened species that] present[s] substantial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted, the Secretary shall make one of the