ROYAL FURGESON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Moreover, the soundness of the Ninth Circuit's opinion in Blaxland and Siderman de Blake has been questioned by the Second Circuit. See Cabiri v. Gov't of Republic of Ghana, 165 F.3d 193, 202 (2d Cir.1999) ("The implicit theory of Siderman is new and dubious, and seems to be that a foreign state forfeits immunity with respect to matters related to a scheme of persecution if it advances that scheme by bringing suit in the United States."). For the above reasons, the Court finds that the Kingdom's counterclaims are not an implicit waiver of sovereign immunity under 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1).
FSIA § 1607 applies "[i]n any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim." 28 U.S.C. § 1607. Subsection (b) waives sovereign immunity for any counterclaim that "aris[es] out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state." Id. § 1607(b). Sub-section (c) waives sovereign immunity for any other counterclaim, but only as a set off. Id. § 1607(c). The Kingdom argues that this section does not apply, because an "action brought by a foreign
"The meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context." King v.