Jeffrey Alker Meyer, United States District Judge
[…] By the 1980s, the pendulum began to swing back again in favor of victims, particularly as victims organized and reasserted themselves through a victims' rights movement. This in turn led to a groundswell of reforms at both the state and federal levels to confer formal protections or "rights" for victims.
In order to recognize the interests of victims in the criminal justice process, the CVRA enumerates ten basic "rights" for the victim of a federal crime:
18 U.S.C. § 3771(a).
Importantly, the CVRA imposes no less than an affirmative obligation on judges to ensure that the victim's rights are respected: "In any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights" as listed above. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(b). For the many guilty pleas and sentencings that are scheduled before me, I inquire of the Government at the outset of the proceedings whether and how it has respected the rights and interests of the victims.