Washington| Change
[…] 3. Discharge Lis Pendens

Finally, Defendants request that the Court discharge the Lis Pendens filed in connection with the instant suit by Plaintiffs, which was recorded on July 25, 2016 in the Official Records of Lee County, Florida, at Instrument no. 5292933 and Book 5296, Page 3099. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have asserted no proper basis to file the lis pendens or to otherwise cloud title to the property during the pendency of this case.

A federal court has the authority to use Florida Statute § 48.23(3) to discharge recorded notice of lis pendens "when the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under Part I of Chapter 713 [construction liens] or when the action no longer affects the subject property." Fla. Stat. § 48.23(c)(2). In Beefy King Int'l, Inc. v.