Ohio| Change
[…] Marshall, 816 F. Supp. 2d at 267. (See ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 19-26.) Thus, plaintiff's complaint fails to satisfy Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirement, and plaintiff is not entitled to default judgment on her common law fraud claim.

C. Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA")

The Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA") prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices" and lists fourteen categories of proscribed conduct. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301. See Marshall, 816 F. Supp. 2d at 266. Specifically, the MCPA prohibits any: "False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(1).