Washington| Change
[…] In their reply, Defendants concede to that failure, but assert that "Plaintiff [was] not prejudiced in Defendant's Motion." (D.E. 301). However, this is plainly insufficient for the Court's purposes. Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Coachmen Industries. Inc., 229 F.R.D. 695, 698 (M.D. Fla. 2005).

Additionally, even if Local Rule 7.3 permitted claims for costs to bypass the Clerk, Defendants have not provided any evidence to show that these costs were necessarily incurred in this case. In merely providing an itemized list of costs, Defendants failed to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1924 which states that "before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." Therefore, the Defendant is not entitled to these costs.

For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the Defendant's Motion for Fees and Costs is hereby DENIED.

DONE AND ORDERED.

FootNotes