Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 42, p. 3) (emphasis in original).

As noted supra, Elizabeth was given a lifetime gift, authorized by the Circuit Court in and for Brevard County, Florida, "to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 732.609 of Florida Statutes, from the devise to her under [Nancy's] Last Will and Testament." (Doc. 14-1). Section 732.609 of Florida Statutes provides:

Property that a testator gave to a person in the testator's lifetime is treated as a satisfaction of a devise to that person, in whole or in part, only if the will provides for deduction of the lifetime gift, the testator declares in a contemporaneous writing that the gift is to be deducted from the devise or is in satisfaction of the devise, or the devisee acknowledges in writing that the gift is in satisfaction. For purposes of part satisfaction, property given during the testator's lifetime is valued at the time the devisee came into possession or enjoyment of the property or at the time of the death of the testator, whichever occurs first.

Fla. Stat. § 732.609. "`Devise,' when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will or trust." Fla. Stat. § 731.201(10).