Washington| Change
[…] It is further

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Request for Hearing on Writ of Garnishment (DE# 71, 12/27/13) is GRANTED. Section 3205(c)(5) allows a judgment debtor to file written objections to an answer to a writ of garnishment and to request a hearing within 20 days after receipt of the answer. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). Section 3205(c)(5) provides that "[t]he party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." Id. The defendant's request for hearing states that "the writ of garnishment was issued in error and that he is otherwise exempt from garnishment of the property the writ is directed at based on Court Order." Request for Hearing on Writ of Garnishment (DE# 71 at 1, 12/27/13).