John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] The defendants contend that "scheme to defraud" does mean something different under the wire fraud statute. Wire fraud, they maintain, has a "special requirement" —namely, proof of an affirmative misrepresentation. Oral Arg. 1/24/19 Tr. at 11-12, ECF No. 91. To understand the argument, it is necessary to compare the two statutes. Their language is similar, but their structures are different. The defendants seek to exploit that structural distinction in arguing that the meaning of "scheme to defraud" differs between the two.
As relevant here, the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, makes it a crime to use interstate wire communications to further "any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." The commodities fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1348, also proscribes any "scheme or artifice to defraud" or to obtain money or property "by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," but it separates these prohibitions into two subsections.