John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] As relevant here, the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, makes it a crime to use interstate wire communications to further "any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." The commodities fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1348, also proscribes any "scheme or artifice to defraud" or to obtain money or property "by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," but it separates these prohibitions into two subsections. The first, § 1348(1), makes criminal "a scheme or artifice to defraud any person" in connection with a commodity; the second, § 1348(2), makes criminal "a scheme or artifice to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," money or property in connection with a commodities transaction.