Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Davis v. Michigan Dep't of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 813, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989) ("When Congress codifies a judicially defined concept, it is presumed, absent an express statement to the contrary, that Congress intended to adopt the interpretation placed on that concept by the courts.").
14. The McNally Court reached this conclusion on its way to holding that the mail fraud statute did not extend to honest services fraud. That holding, of course, was superseded by the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which clarified that the phrase "scheme or artifice to defraud" ... "includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." The legislative extension of the mail fraud statute to schemes to deprive others of the intangible right of honest services, however, does not implicate the question of whether a "scheme to defraud" under the statute requires a false statement.