Washington| Change
[…] Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's claim is properly governed by the FLSA because it references "unpaid wages." ECF No. 23. But the California Labor Code also contains the term "unpaid wages"; the mere fact that a complaint references wages or backpay does not convert that complaint into a complaint under the FLSA. Balcorta v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 208 F.3d 1102, 1111 (9th Cir. 2000) (remand proper for claim under California Labor Code § 201.5, which states that terminated employees are "entitled to receive payment of the wages earned and unpaid at the time of the termination by the next regular payday"). The same can be said of Defendant's argument that unpaid wages implicate federal tax laws. Nor can the invocation of ERISA in the notice of removal create a federal question. Ethridge v.