Washington| Change
[…] And in Count V, Schwab urges the Court to prohibit the payment of attorney fees from Trust assets. But, once again, Huntington's use of attorneys fell well within the specific bounds permitted by statute, Fla. Stat. § 736.0816(14), (20) and Schwab offers no evidence—as he must in order to prevent payment of attorney fees—that might prove otherwise. See Covenant Trust Co. v. Guardianship of Ihraman, 45 So.3d 499, 504 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 4th Dist. 2010) ("To obtain an order prohibiting [trustee] from paying any more attorney's fees from the trust assets, section 736.0802(10)(b) state that the "party must make a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or by proffering evidence that provides a reasonable basis for a court to conclude that there was a breach of trust."" citing Fla. Stat. § 736.0802(10)(b)). Accordingly, Schwab's amorphous excessive payment counterclaims cannot survive summary judgment.

IV. Conclusion.