VICTOR A. BOLDEN, District Judge.
[…] Motion for Attorney Fees, dated November 25, 2017, ECF No. 28. More than ten months have passed since Ms. Jones filed her motion, but the Acting Commissioner has failed to respond.
"Failure to submit a memorandum in opposition to a motion may be deemed sufficient cause to grant the motion, except where the pleadings provide sufficient grounds to deny the motion." D. Conn. L. Civ. R. 7(a)(2). As the court entered judgment in favor of Ms. Jones, she is presumptively the "prevailing party" under the EAJA and may, on a timely-filed motion, be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. 28 U.S.C. § 2412. As the rates and hours sought by Ms. Jones are reasonable,
Under the EAJA, a party must move "within thirty days of final judgment in the action" for an award of attorney's fees. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). The Act defines "final judgment" as "a judgment that is final and not appealable, and includes an order of settlement." Id. § 2412(d)(2)(G).
The Supreme Court has explained that § 2412(d)(2)(G) rewrites the traditional rule that a final judgment is one that is final and appealable. See Melkonyan v. Sullivan, 501 U.S. 89, 95 (1991).