ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] While the Secretary may only reduce the amount of funds under § 450j-1(a) in the specific situations listed in § 450j-1(b), those funds "may, at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out [the ISDEAA]." Id. § 450j-1(b)(5).
The Secretary is not permitted to "revise or amend a self-determination contract with a tribal organization without the tribal organization's consent." Id. § 450m-1(b). "[A] tribal organization may submit a . . . proposal to amend or renew a self-determination contract[ ] to the Secretary for review." Id. § 450f(a)(1). The ISDEAA further provides:
Id. § 450f(a)(2). The 90-day period is subject to extension "if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal organization to extend or otherwise alter such period." Id. If the Secretary declines to enter into a contract proposal, she is required to, inter alia, provide written objections and assist the tribal organization in remedying deficiencies in the proposal. Id. § 450f(b).