ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] See BlackLight Power, Inc. v. Rogan, 295 F.3d 1269, 1273 (Fed.Cir.2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Supreme Court has explicitly found that the ISDEAA "seeks greater tribal self-reliance brought about through more `effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people' in, and less `Federal domination' of, `programs for, and services to, Indians.'" Cherokee Nation, 543 U.S. at 639, 125 S.Ct. 1172 (citations omitted).
This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) ("The United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under this subchapter and . . . over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by this subchapter."). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1).
In passing the ISDEAA in 1975, Congress found that "the prolonged Federal