ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] The regulations, like the statute, permit the Secretary to obtain an extension to the 90-day deadline "with written consent of the Indian tribe or tribal organization. If consent is not given, the 90-day deadline applies." Id. § 900.17. Moreover, "[a] proposal that is not declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension under § 900.17) is deemed approved and the Secretary shall award the contract or any amendment or renewal within that 90-day period and add to the contract the full amount of funds pursuant to section 106(a) of the Act." Id. § 900.18 (emphases added); see also id. § 900.21 ("When can a proposal be declined? As explained in §§ 900.16 and 900.17, a proposal can only be declined within 90 days after the Secretary
The Nation's argument is forceful in its simplicity, in its support in the undisputed evidence, and in its grounding in the unambiguous terms of the Contract, the statute, and the regulations.