ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] April 29, 2011 Letter at 2-3 (emphases added). This letter put IHS on notice that the Nation intended to propose an amendment and believed that it was doing so; ordinary principles of good faith dealing in contracts behooved the Secretary to notify the Nation in a timely manner that it disagreed, rather than simply wait for the 90-day period to expire.
The Secretary's argument thus becomes that, contrary to the Nation's intent, the April 29, 2011 Letter must be treated as a "claim." The Secretary cites 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(d) and Subpart N of the ISDEAA implementing regulations, 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.215-.230, to support her argument. The statutory provision, 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(d), provides simply that "Chapter 71 of Title 41 [i.e., the CDA] shall apply to self-determination contracts." Subpart N, governing "Post-Award Contract Disputes," "covers [a]ll HHS and DOI self-determination contracts, including construction contracts; and [a]ll disputes regarding an awarding official's decision relating to a self-determination contract." 25 C.F.R. § 900.215. The CDA and Subpart N require government contractors to submit claims to a contracting officer for a ruling and to follow special requirements on claims greater than $100,000, including submitting a special certification.