ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 450f(a)(1). The ISDEAA further provides:
Id. § 450f(a)(2). The 90-day period is subject to extension "if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal organization to extend or otherwise alter such period." Id. If the Secretary declines to enter into a contract proposal, she is required to, inter alia, provide written objections and assist the tribal organization in remedying deficiencies in the proposal. Id. § 450f(b).
The ISDEAA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the Secretary, collected in 25 C.F.R. Part 900. Those regulations are automatically made part of all ISDEAA contracts. 25 C.F.R. § 900.2(c) ("Each contract, including grants and co-operative agreements in lieu of contracts awarded under section 9 of the Act, shall include by reference the provisions of this part, and any amendment thereto, and they are binding on the Secretary and the contractor except as otherwise specifically authorized by a waiver under section 107(e) of the Act.").
Directly relevant here is Subpart D of the implementing regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 900.14-.19, which governs, inter alia, "any proposal . . . to amend an existing self-determination contract." Id. § 900.14. Consistent with 25 U.S.C. § 450f, 25 C.F.R. § 900.16 provides: