PATRICIA A. SEITZ, District Judge.
[…] Therefore misrepresentations are subject to a different standard: essentially, they must affect the insurer's liability to pay a certain amount of money. They need not increase the hazard.
A misrepresentation in the insurance policy cannot be characterized as a "breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision" under section 627.409(2). Section 627.409(1) specifically states that a "statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured . . . in an application for an insurance policy . . . is a representation and not a warranty" and then delineates exactly what standard applies for misrepresentations. Because section 627.409(1) already lays out a specific standard for misrepresentations, the Court will not shoehorn misrepresentations into section 627.409(2) such that the increase-thehazard requirement might apply.