PATRICIA A. SEITZ, District Judge.
[…] Watts, 842 F.2d at 310 (citation omitted).
The jury, which Gamez agrees was properly instructed [DE-135 at 8-10], found for Gamez on his breach-of-contract claim and for Ace Insurance on its affirmative defense that Gamez had fraudulently misrepresented material facts on his insurance application. Gamez's primary argument
Gamez applies the incorrect legal standard. Florida law provides:
Fla. Stat. § 627.409 (2013). There are thus two legal distinct theories an insurer can assert to deny coverage: essentially, fraudulent inducement and material breach. A "breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision" only excuses the insurer from paying — essentially, it only constitutes a material breach—if "such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured."