Washington| Change
[…] The Town has no objection to the appointment of Dr. Corvin." [DE 203].
2. The Court has not considered McCollum's period of incarceration in making this determination. See Roberts v. Morchower, 956 F.2d 1163 (4th Cir. 1992) (unpublished) (a prisoner's domicile is presumed to be where he was domiciled prior to incarceration).
3. Virginia law concerning the competence of an adult to proceed for himself is substantially similar. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-2(6)(e) (defining a person under a disability to include "any other person who . . . is determined to be (i) incapable of taking proper care of his person, or (ii) incapable of properly handling and managing his estate, or (iii) otherwise unable to defend his property or legal rights either because of age or temporary or permanent impairment, whether physical, mental, or both." Virginia law expressly permits an attorney who has entered an appearance on behalf of an incompetent person to act as guardian ad litem, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require appointment of a separate guardian ad litem. Va. Code Ann.§ 8.01-9.