Ohio| Change
[…] United moves to dismiss both of these claims.

1. Florida Statute § 627.64194

Plaintiff claims that United violated Florida Statute § 627.64194(4) by not paying Plaintiff for its services based on the directive set forth in § 641.513(5). United moves to dismiss, arguing that Florida Statute § 627.64194(4) is not applicable. Specifically, § 627.64194 applies to services provided to an "insured," which is defined as "a person who is covered under . . . [a] group health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in [Florida] by an insurer authorized to transact business in [Florida]." Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(1)(c). United points out that Plaintiff fails to allege that the insurance policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Florida. In fact, United attaches the insurance policy at issue, which shows that it was delivered in Louisiana. (Doc. No. 3-1, p. 12).