NANETTE K. LAUGHREY, District Judge.
[…] Defendants contend that to the extent military leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a) is a protected benefit, AGR program participants waived that right through execution of the AGR Checklist and Statement of Understanding. USERRA states that individuals who "knowingly provide[] written notice of intent not to return to a position of employment after service in the uniformed service, [are] not entitled to rights and benefits" protected by the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(2)(A). However, in order for the waiver to be effective, Defendants "have the burden of proving that a person knowingly provided clear written notice of intent not to return to a position of employment after service in the uniformed service and, in doing so, was aware of the specific rights and benefits to be lost." Id. at § 4316(b)(2)(B).
Defendants contend that the AGR Checklists and Statements of Understanding signed by AGR participants are sufficient to constitute statutory waiver of any USERRA protected military leave benefit.