J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, Chief District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Counts I, II, III, IV, VII, and VIII remain. Plaintiff's request to amend the SAC is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Exercising its discretion, the court excludes all matters outside of the pleadings, and thus will not convert this motion to one for summary judgment. See Yakima Valley Mem'l Hosp. v. Wash. State Dep't of Health, 654 F.3d 919, 925 n.6 (9th Cir. 2011) (finding the decision to convert a Rule 12 motion to one for summary judgment is discretionary).
HRS § 480-3 provides that HRS chapter 480, which governs, among other things, unfair methods of competition, "shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes . . . ." More specifically, HRS § 480-2, which makes unlawful unfair methods of competition, provides that "[i]n construing this section, the courts . . . shall give due consideration to the . . . decisions of the . . . federal courts interpreting section (5)(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission