VICTOR A. BOLDEN, District Judge.
[…] Connecticut General Statute 42-471 et seq. authorizes the Connecticut Consumer Protection Commissioner to investigate breaches of consumer data, such as the posting of customers' social security numbers to web sites. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-471, 472(c). The law establishes a process for grieving the decision or order of the Commissioner, but does not create an independent right to sue. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-472(c). The law requires administrative exhaustion and does not confer a private cause of action on plaintiffs.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms. Doe's § 42-471 claims.
Connecticut General Statute 31-57v authorizes the Connecticut Labor Commissioner to investigate retaliation against employees who take sick leave. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a) ("No employer shall take retaliatory personnel action or discriminate against an employee because the employee (1) requests or uses paid sick leave . . . or (2) files a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging the employer's violation[ of this Act]."). If an employee disagrees with the results of the Commissioner's investigation, she or he "may appeal the decision to the Superior Court." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a). The law requires administrative exhaustion and does not confer a private right of action on plaintiffs.