VICTOR A. BOLDEN, District Judge.
[…] If an employee disagrees with the results of the Commissioner's investigation, she or he "may appeal the decision to the Superior Court." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-57v(a). The law requires administrative exhaustion and does not confer a private right of action on plaintiffs.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms. Doe's § 31-57v claims.
Connecticut General Statute 42-482 permits a contract or freelance sales representative to sue for certain contract terminations and outstanding commissions. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-482. The plain language of this statute, however, does not cover employees. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-481 ("`Sales representative' does not include an employee or a person who places orders or purchases on the person's own account or for resale or a seller[.]"). As her own Complaint makes clear, Ms. Doe was employed by Paychex. Compl. ¶ 3. She was not a freelance sales agent operating under a contract with Paychex.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Ms.