GOODWIN, Senior Circuit Judge:
[…] See Wolfson v. Brammer, 616 F.3d 1045, 1053 (9th Cir. 2010); Harper v. U.S. Seafoods LP, 278 F.3d 971, 973 (9th Cir.2002). We review the denial of an award of attorneys' fees for an abuse of discretion. St. John's Organic Farm v. Gem Cnty. Mosquito Abatement Dist., 574 F.3d 1054, 1058 (9th Cir. 2009).
As noted, Oregon enacted the UDCPA to prohibit debt collectors in the state from using certain abusive collection practices. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 646.639(2). Specifically, § 646.639(2)(k) prohibits a debt collector from "[a]ttempt[ing] to or threaten[ing] to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist...."
Appellants' complaint states that Chase "violated Oregon Revised Statutes [§] 646.639(2)(k) by attempting to collect a debt when it knew or had reason to know that its right to do so did not exist."