GOODWIN, Senior Circuit Judge:
[…] Because this conduct by Chase violates the FCBA whether or not the debt was owed, Appellants' claim does not violate the decision in Porter. See 838 P.2d at 48-49. The Oregon Supreme Court held that § 646.639(2)(k) should be "read to prohibit certain methods of collecting a debt, such as enforcing a right collateral to the debt in order to pressure the debtor to pay the debt." Id. at 49. Congress's clear intent in adopting the FCBA was to prevent a creditor from simply ignoring a billing dispute when attempting to collect a debt. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (stating that the purpose of the statute is "to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices").