VICTOR A. BOLDEN, District Judge.
[…] Second, Plas-Pak argues that bifurcation of liability and damages is appropriate because under CUTPA, punitive damages and "equitable relief," like RPCT's "Disgorgement Damages," must be decided by the Court. The Court does not need to address this latter argument about equitable relief, because of its decision to exclude RPCT's so-called "Disgorgement Damages" theory as probative of actual damages. With respect to the first argument, the Court agrees that punitive damages under CUTPA, including attorney and expert fees, are for the Court to decide. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) ("In any action brought by a person under this section there shall be a right to a jury trial except with respect to the award of punitive damages under subsection(a) or the award of costs, reasonable attorneys' fees..."). However, a complete bifurcation of liability and damages is unnecessary at this time.
This Court may, at its discretion, order separate trials on liability and damages "[f]or convenience, to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize" proceedings. Fed. R. Civ.