The second amended complaint alleged two claims. Count One, titled "Petition for Writ of Mandamus Violation of the Public Records Act
[…] Art. I, § 24(c), Fla. Const. Given the public policy favoring disclosure of public records, the Public Records Law "is to be construed liberally in favor of openness, and all exemptions from disclosure are to be construed narrowly and limited to their designated purpose."
The College argued in the trial court, and the judge agreed, that the unredacted e-mail is protected from disclosure because it qualifies as an "education record" under sections 1006.52(1) and 1002.225(1), Florida Statutes (2009), and FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A). A student's "education records" are confidential and exempt from the disclosure provisions in Florida's Public Records Law and the Sunshine Amendment. § 1006.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). "A public postsecondary educational institution may not release a student's education records without the written consent of the student to any individual . . ., except in accordance with and as permitted by the FERPA." § 1006.52(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). The Legislature has adopted FERPA's definition of "education records" in determining whether records are confidential and exempt. § 1002.225(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).