ELLINGTON, Presiding Judge.
[…] Further, contrary to Cole's contention, the indictment did not identify the patients solely by their initials; rather, the inclusion of additional information, that is, each patient's date of birth and the last four digits the patients' unique Medicaid identification number, ensured that each patient was specifically identified.
2. Cole also contends that the trial court erred in overruling her special demurrer with regard to portions of the indictment that contended that the crimes were committed over a range of 38 months because the specific dates were known to the State. We agree.
Under OCGA § 17-7-54, the form of the indictment shall "state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same[.]" And as a general rule, "an indictment which fails to allege a specific date on which the crime was committed is not perfect in form and is subject to a timely special demurrer." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) State v. Layman, 279 Ga. 340, 340-341, 613 S.E.2d 639 (2005).