Jack B. Weinstein, Senior United States District Judge:
[…] Plaintiffs seek $50 for each purchase during the class period, pursuant to New York General Business Law Section 349, which permits a plaintiff "to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) (emphasis added); see Kurtz, 321 F.R.D. at 500-02.
A recovery of this nature in a class action—potentially a total of many tens of millions of dollars— is permitted in federal court by Supreme Court precedent, but would arguably be prohibited were the class action brought in a New York State court. Compare N.Y. CPLR § 901(b) ("Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be
Complex Erie problems raising and intermingling substantive and procedural issues will need thorough consideration as this class action proceeds.