MANISH S. SHAH, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 248. The moving party bears the burden of establishing that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The trial judge's role is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth, but to decide whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. All justifiable inferences are drawn in the nonmoving party's favor. Id. at 255.
The Illinois Motor Vehicle Franchise Act regulates the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in the state. See 815 ILCS 710/1.1. Its purpose is: "to prevent frauds, impositions and other abuses upon its citizens, to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this State, and to provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally." Id. Both GM and Motor Werks are covered by the statute, as are the contracts that govern their relationship. See 815 ILCS 710/2-3.