MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] I am not persuaded that Plaintiff has failed to allege a signed writing sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. All Virginia law requires is that the writing be signed, "a word which includes any authentication which identifies the party to be charged . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-201, cmt. 1. Courts have held that e-mails are sufficient to satisfy this requirement. See, e.g., Duke Energy Indus. Sales, LLC v. Massey Coal Co., Inc., Case No. 5:11-cv-00092, 2012 WL 2930772, at *9 (S.D.W. Va. July 18, 2012); see also Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-485(b)-(c) ("A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. If a law [or contract] requires a signature . . . an electronic signature satisfies the law."). But see Gitter v. Cardiac & Thoracic Surgical Assocs., Inc., 338 F. App'x 348, 349 (4th Cir. 2009) (holding that various e-mail communications between the parties "did not constitute a signed writing sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds.").