W. LOUIS SANDS, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the indictment alleged that Defendant structured transactions involving the negotiation of checks, i.e. cashing checks. "[B]reaking up a single transaction above the reporting threshold into two or more separate transactions for the purpose of evading a financial institution's reporting requirement" is the crime of structuring. See Lang, 732 F.3d at 1248 (citation omitted). The reporting requirement found at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 is triggered by any "deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institutions which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000." Negotiating a check is a deposit and withdrawal.