Washington| Change
[…] C. Unreasonable Search & Seizure

Siddiqui argues that Rocheleau's search and seizure of his phone records was unlawful because (1) Rocheleau failed to provide him with a timely copy of the search warrant, as ordered by the state court; and (2) Rocheleau's application for a search warrant withheld "exculpatory information" that, if included, would have caused the state court judge to decline to issue a search warrant for Siddiqui's phone. Pl.'s Mem. at 11-12. The court will address each of these alleged Fourth Amendment violations in turn.

1. Failure to Disclose Search Warrant

Pursuant to section 54-33c of the Connecticut General Statutes, a copy of a search warrant application must be given to the person named on the warrant within forty-eight hours of the search. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-33c(b). However, a judge "may, by order, dispense with the requirement of giving a copy of the affidavits to [such a person] at such time[.]" Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-33c(b). In his Amended Complaint, Siddiqui alleges that Rocheleau asked a state court judge for permission to delay disclosing the search warrant to Siddiqui. Am.