MARGARET M. SWEENEY, Judge.
[…] The plain language of that clause reflects that it applies only to aviation insurance policies for which premiums are paid, and clearly prohibits civil actions brought by a subrogee of a party insured under a nonpremium policy, i.e., a policy issued pursuant to section 44305(b). Plaintiffs, however, argue that Commerce is entitled to bring its monetary claim under clause (A) of section 44309(a)(1).
Section 44309(a)(1)(A) provides that "[a] person may bring a civil action in . . . the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States Government when a loss insured under [chapter 443] is in dispute." This language is very broad; it does not require, on its face, that the person bringing the civil action be the person to whom the FAA issued the insurance policy. Nevertheless, defendant argues, clause (A) cannot be read in isolation.