MARGARET M. SWEENEY, Judge.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court grants in part and denies in part defendant's motion.
This case concerns an insurance policy issued by the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") as part of its aviation insurance program. Under this program, which is set forth in chapter 443 of title 49 of the United States Code ("chapter 443"), the FAA "may provide insurance and reinsurance against loss or damage arising out of any risk from the operation of an" aircraft if the FAA "decides that the insurance cannot be obtained on reasonable terms from an insurance carrier," 49 U.S.C. § 44302(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2012), and if the President has determined that "the continued operation of the . . . aircraft to be insured or reinsured is necessary in the interest of air commerce or national security or to carry out the foreign policy of the United States Government,"
On April 29, 2013, an aircraft operated by plaintiff National Air Cargo Group, Inc. d/b/a National Airlines ("National Air Cargo") crashed at Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan.