MARGARET M. SWEENEY, Judge.
[…] And, recognizing that prompt payment insurance was not necessary to backstop nonpremium insurance provided by the FAA because prompt payment for that insurance was statutorily guaranteed, Congress limited its new cause of action to subrogees of parties holding premium insurance from the FAA. In sum, the legislative history supports defendant's interpretation of section 44309(a)(1) that clause (B) precludes Commerce's monetary claim and that clause (A) should not be invoked. Commerce's independent monetary claim under section 44309(a)(1) is therefore barred.
The fact that Commerce does not possess a cause of action under section 44309(a)(1) does not, however, end the court's inquiry. Section 44309 also contains a joinder provision. Under that provision, "[a]n interested person may be joined as a party to a civil action brought under [section 44309(a)]
Chapter 443 does not define "interested person," but based on the plain language of section 44309, it is clear that an interested person must be a party other than the insured or a subrogee to a party insured under a premium insurance policy.