Ohio| Change
[…] The court sentenced Defendant to 180 months of imprisonment on November 7, 2017. Because the court was concerned that Defendant posed a flight risk, it ordered Defendant to be taken into custody immediately following the November 7 sentencing hearing. See Doc. 260 at 27-29. At a continuation of the hearing held on November 8, 2017, the court considered Defendant's request to be released, but concluded that Defendant posed a flight risk and ordered him detained. Id. at 35-38.

Defendant seeks bond pending appeal, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). Upon a conviction and sentence, a defendant "shall" be detained pending appeal unless the court finds "by clear and convincing evidence" that he is not a flight risk or a danger to the community and "that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in — (i) reversal, (ii) an order for a new trial, (iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or (iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(B).

The court remanded Defendant because it was concerned that Defendant poses a flight risk.