ANDREWS, Judge.
[…] This appeal followed.
1. The Department's only argument on appeal is that nothing in the relevant statutes or rules bars the Board from dispensing with an evidentiary hearing in cases arising from separations deemed "voluntary." We disagree.
OCGA § 45-20-8 provides in relevant part:
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 45-20-8; see also Ga. L. 1982, p. 1245, § 1; Clark v. State Personnel Bd., 252 Ga. 548, 550(2), 314 S.E.2d 658 (1984) (classified employees "are entitled to such rights as the Merit System Act affords them at the time they assume a classified position"). OCGA § 45-20-9(a) adds:
Subsections (b), (c) and (d) of OCGA § 45-20-9 detail the authority of the Board and/or an ALJ "in connection with any hearing on a dismissal or other purported violation of the rules and regulations," including powers to issue subpoenas, to set the time and place of continued hearings, to dispose of motions to dismiss, and to impose contempt sanctions. Finally, Rule 478-1-.24(8) sets out "hearing procedures" concerning appeals by classified employees as follows:
(Emphasis supplied.)