Justice CUNNINGHAM delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] In support of his argument that Area was required to pay attorney fees on the suspended future medical expenses, Bayer directs this court's attention to the term "compensation" as detailed in section 8 of the Act, and argues that "compensation" includes both wages and medical expenses. However, section 8(a) requires the payment of medical services to be made "to the provider on behalf of the employee," rather than directly to the employee.
¶ 44 As additional support for its argument that the statutory 25% attorney fees do not apply to suspended future medical expenses, Area points to section 16a of the Act, which states that "[n]o attorney fees shall be charged with respect to compensation for undisputed medical expenses." 820 ILCS 305/16a(D) (West 2010). However, we find section 16a to be inapposite to the case at bar, where the section pertains to attorney fees sought by an attorney from his own client in pursuing any "initial or original claim" under the Act.