BARRY M. KURREN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In sum, regardless of whether the Court considers Defendant to be a citizen of Georgia or Hawaii, the Court finds that remand is proper under either citizenship. If he is a citizen of Georgia, complete diversity is lacking. If he is a citizen of Hawaii, the forum defendant rule applies. Consequently, the Court finds and recommends that this case be remanded to state court.
Plaintiff requests that this Court award him attorney's fees and costs incurred as a result of the removal, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Section 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) provides that "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." The standard for awarding attorney's fees when remanding a case to state court "should turn on the reasonableness of the removal."
In this case, Defendant removed the case under diversity jurisdiction because his citizenship changed from Georgia to Hawaii.