BARRY M. KURREN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] According to Defendant:
(Opp. at 3.) Now, Defendant considers himself to be a citizen of Hawaii for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. (Henderson Decl'n ¶¶ 3-9 (stating his "intention to remain in the state").)
In determining the citizenship of parties for purposes of diversity jurisdiction, the Court relies on citizenship "as of the time the complaint is filed and removal is effected."
If the Court considers Defendant to be a citizen of Georgia, the parties are
The forum defendant rule is a procedural rule codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2): "A civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of [diversity jurisdiction] may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."
In sum, regardless of whether the Court considers Defendant to be a citizen of Georgia or Hawaii, the Court finds that remand is proper under either citizenship. If he is a citizen of Georgia, complete diversity is lacking. If he is a citizen of Hawaii, the forum defendant rule applies.