(Ibid.) The owner's liability insurer became insolvent and CIGA undertook its obligations. (Ibid.) Black Diamond, which was self-insured for the costs of defense and the first $1 million in damages, sought indemnity against the owner. (Ibid.) The trial court disallowed the claim on the grounds, in part, that subdivision (c)(5) barred an indemnity claim against the insured of an insolvent carrier. (Black Diamond, at pp. 113, 117.)
If there were any doubt about the status of such pools, the Legislature resolved it by expressly declaring in Government Code section 990.8, "[t]he pooling of self-insured claims or losses" by local public agencies "shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code." (Id., subd. (c).) This is very broad language. Had the Legislature intended joint authority risk pools to be treated as insurance for some purposes, such as in Insurance Code section 1063.1, but not for others, it would have chosen its words differently.