MARC T. TREADWELL, District Judge.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
Georgia law applies in this diversity action. See, e.g. Goodwin v. George Fischer Foundry Sys., 769 F.2d 708, 711-12 (11th Cir. 1985). "[A] plaintiff seeking to enforce a promissory note establishes a prima facie case by producing the note and showing that it was executed." Collins v. Regional Bank, 282 Ga.App. 725, 726, 639 S.E.2d 626, 627 (2006) (quoting Stewart v. Johnson, 269 Ga.App. 698, 699, 605 S.E.2d 111, 113 (2004)). To prove a note was executed, the plaintiff must prove the validity of the signatures. O.C.G.A. § 11-3-308(b). "[T]he authenticity of and authority to make each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." Id. at (a). When the validity of a signature is specifically denied, "the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity." Id. Once the plaintiff establishes a prima facie right to enforce the note, the burden then shifts to the defendant to establish any defense.