C. ASHLEY ROYAL, District Judge.
[…] Claims under section 1983 "are tort actions, subject to the statute of limitations governing personal injury actions in the state where the [suit] has been brought."
Here, Plaintiff Mary Sims's arrest (and any other seizure) occurred on May 17, 2013, but Plaintiffs did not file their Complaint until June 25, 2015, more than two years after she was detained pursuant to legal process. Plaintiffs' argument that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 is misguided. Although Georgia law does provide for statutory tolling of a tort claim arising from a crime until the prosecution of the person who committed that crime is final, "[t]hat tolling [ ] is expressly limited to `any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime,'" not the defendant charged with the crime.
Plaintiffs request to amend their complaint to add a § 1983 claim for malicious prosecution. The Court notes that Plaintiffs failed to attach a proposed amended complaint to their motion to amend.