Edward J. Lodge, United States District Judge.
[…] In support of this argument, the Coroner notes it is "not a hospital, nursing home, community facility for individuals with mental illness, a board and care home, homeless shelter, or a jail or a prison, nor does it render care and treatment." (Dkt. 32-1, pp. 8-9). The fact that the Coroner is not a "facility" is immaterial; the potential abuse or neglect took place at a local hospital, and the hospital clearly meets the definition of a facility. 42 U.S.C. § 10802(3) (defining "facility" to include "hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons.").