Edward J. Lodge, United States District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. 32-1, pp. 8-9). The fact that the Coroner is not a "facility" is immaterial; the potential abuse or neglect took place at a local hospital, and the hospital clearly meets the definition of a facility. 42 U.S.C. § 10802(3) (defining "facility" to include "hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons."). Moreover, DRI does not claim it is entitled to the Coroner's records under the first portion of § 10806(b)(3)(A), "reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment," and nowhere suggests the Coroner is a "facility" under PAIMI. Instead, DRI contends it is entitled to the Coroner's records under the second, disjunctive portion of § 10806(b)(3)(A), because the Coroner is an "agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect and injury occurring at such facility."
Second, the Coroner argues it is not an "agency" as used in the definition of "records," found in § 10806(b)(3) because:
(Dkt. 32-1, p. 9).
When interpreting the language of a statute, the starting point is always the language of the statute itself. Yocupicio v. PAE Group, LLC, 795 F.3d 1057,