Lewis, J.
[…] The factual situation involved in this case is far different from Lindner and Lewis. The Legislature did not alter substantive law in this case as it was found to have done in Lindner. Nor is the situation in this case one where the Legislature was attempting to make substantive policy in an appropriations bill as was done in Lewis. Instead, the Legislature chose not to appropriate money to certain leases because of the conditions at the leased premises, which is something that it was statutorily authorized to do.
Appellant also cites section 255.249(4), Florida Statutes, which governs the lease of space by state agencies and directs DMS "to the extent feasible, [to] coordinate the vacation of privately owned leased space with the expiration of the lease on that space" and "when a lease is terminated before expiration of its base term, [it] will make a reasonable effort to place another state agency in the space vacated." As Appellees contend, however, in a situation where it is the conditions of the leased premises that caused the termination of the lease, it would not be feasible or reasonable for DMS to place another state agency in the "space vacated."