JANET F. KING, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In conclusion, even if a breach of contract were shown in this instance based upon an alleged failure to strictly comply with the HUD regulations, Plaintiff Campbell has not met her burden of establishing that the alleged breach "resulted in damages that would not have occurred but for the breach."
Plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim is based upon the same facts as her breach of contract claim. Plaintiff contends that Defendant's failure to comply with the HUD regulations referenced in the security deed constitutes an alleged breach of Wells Fargo's statutory duty under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114, which requires that "[p]owers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments . . . shall be fairly exercised."
"Georgia law requires a plaintiff asserting a claim of wrongful foreclosure to establish a legal duty owed to it by the foreclosing party, a breach of that duty, a causal connection between the breach of that duty and the injury it sustained, and damages."