MICHAEL L. BROWN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Hospital liens essentially become part of an injured party's claim against an insurer. Id. at 495. If an insurance company pays an injured party's claim after a lienholder perfects its lien, the lien-holder may collect against the insurance company. See Allstate Fire & Casualty Ins. Co., 822 S.E.2d at 835 (affirming trial court's grant of summary judgment against tortfeasor's insurer). Indeed, under Georgia law, an insurance company can be liable to the lien-holder even it if was unaware of the lien, so long as the lien-holder properly perfected its claim. See § 44-14-471 ("The filing of the claim or lien shall be notice thereof to all persons, firms, or corporations liable for the damages, whether or not they received the written notice provided for in this Code section.").
When Statewide received Ms. Kemper's demand letter it was facing a dilemma. On the one hand, it knew the Georgia Supreme Court's decision in Holt required its client, Equity, to respond to that demand. It also feared Equity might face a bad faith failure to settle claim if it did not pay Ms.