McMILLIAN, Judge.
[…] As explained in Division 1, Paragraph 8 governs the division of the parties' financial accounts. However, it merely states that each party shall be entitled to all such accounts in that party's name. Nowhere does the Settlement Agreement address accounts that were jointly held by the parties. Thus, "[t]he agreement is
And under Georgia law, "[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party as against the estate of the decedent, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created. OCGA § 7-1-813(a)." (Punctuation omitted.) Trust Co. Bank v. Thornton, 204 Ga.App. 903, 904(1), 420 S.E.2d 817 (1992). See also OCGA § 7-1-815 ("Any transfers resulting from the application of [OCGA § 7-1-813] are effective by reason of the account contracts involved in this article and are not to be considered testamentary.").
Lowry urges us, however, to find that the joint accounts were included within the property settlement as defined by Paragraph 13 of the Settlement Agreement: