GLEN E. CONRAD, District Judge.
[…] The first is that Land & Sea allegedly failed to give timely notice of Collier's claims to Sam Rust. The second is that Land & Sea's representatives are unable to identify any specific defect in any specific product supplied by Sam Rust. The court addresses each in turn.
Sam Rust first contends, relying on Virginia Code Section 8.2-607, that Land & Sea failed to give Sam Rust reasonable and timely notice of the claim against it and that it should be "barred from any remedy" under that statute.
In pertinent part, Section 8.2-607 provides that, where a tender of goods has been accepted, "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-607(3)(a). Comment 4 to that provision elaborates that "[t]he time of notification is to be determined by applying commercial standards to a merchant buyer."