THOMAS B. SMITH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (
Under federal law, an action to enforce a lien in district court "where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain. Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks." 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Then, "[i]f an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action."
Section 1655 does not include any conditions precedent that must be satisfied before its use is permitted.