Washington| Change
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 8, 27.

In Tomasino I, I dismissed with prejudice Tomasino's claims for breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty, and unjust enrichment. Tomasino I, 44 F.Supp.3d 251. I also dismissed Tomasino's claims brought under sections 349 and 350 of the New York General Business Law without prejudice and allowed her the opportunity to replead. Id. Of particular relevance here, I dismissed the breach of warranty claims because Tomasino had not provided reasonably timely notice of the breach to the defendants as required by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). Id. at 260-63. Specifically, that provision requires that after tender of goods has been accepted, "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). I ruled that the 30 months Tomasino allowed to pass from the time of her purchase until she first notified Estee Lauder of a problem was unreasonable as matter of law. Tomasino I, 44 F. Supp. 3d at 260-63.