Washington| Change
[…] The jury found defendant guilty on one count and not guilty on two counts. The court denied defendant's motion to dismiss.

II. Analysis

Defendant contends "the trial court erred in failing to declare a mistrial because it was unfamiliar with the case and did not accurately learn the actual length of the trial and testimony, ... failed to inquire whether the jurors were agreeable that further deliberations would be helpful, and did not express any assurances that it was not seeking a particular outcome or that independent jurors need not acquiesce to reach a decision."

Penal Code section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

"`The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.