Washington| Change
[…] Evaluators at the MCC received various documents concerning Defendant, including his criminal history, medical and psychological reports, and the BOP's electronic medical record. As part of the evaluation, Defendant underwent psychological testing and clinical interviews by Dr. Szyhowski. Testing procedures employed were the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory — Second Edition (MMPI-2) and the Evaluation of Competency to Stand Trial-Revised (ECST-R).

III. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 4241 provides the standard for determining competency and the consequences for a finding of competency. In pertinent part, the Code section provides:

(d) Determination and disposition.—If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General.

18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).