WALLIS, J.
[…] HSBC argued in its closing:
The trial court granted judgment for HSBC.
A party seeking foreclosure must prove by substantial competent evidence that it had standing to foreclose at the time it filed its complaint.
To establish standing to foreclose under section 673.3011, Florida Statutes (2012), a party must be: the holder of the note; a non-holder in possession of the note who has the rights of a holder; or a person not in possession of the note who is entitled to enforce under section 673.3091, Florida Statutes (2012). Section 671.201(21), Florida Statues (2012), defines "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."
§ 673.2051(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). "If the note does not name the plaintiff as the payee, the note must bear a special indorsement in favor of the plaintiff or a blank indorsement."
Hyman testified Wells Fargo Bank provided HSBC with the note when it filed the foreclosure complaint.