Ohio| Change
[…] Schmidt v. Deutsche Bank, 170 So.3d 938, 940 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015); McLean v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 79 So.3d 170, 173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). We review de novo the trial court's finding as to standing. Gorel v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 165 So.3d 44, 46 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).

To establish standing to foreclose under section 673.3011, Florida Statutes (2012), a party must be: the holder of the note; a non-holder in possession of the note who has the rights of a holder; or a person not in possession of the note who is entitled to enforce under section 673.3091, Florida Statutes (2012). Section 671.201(21), Florida Statues (2012), defines "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."

If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement."