BOGGS, Judge.
[…] Woods settled her wrongful death claims against Green and B & W and then filed this action against Ramey, Allied Van Lines, Berger Transfer and Storage Inc., Berger Atlanta, Inc., and various insurers. The Berger defendants then filed the notice prescribed by OCGA § 51-12-33(d).
Woods filed an omnibus motion in limine seeking to exclude 34 instances of evidence
Appellees argue that the trial court was correct for two reasons: (1) that under the provisions of OCGA § 51-12-33, Green became a "virtual defendant" and thus a party to the case; and (2) that Green's plea was admissible under OCGA § 24-3-35(2) as a third-party admission.
OCGA § 24-3-35 provides, in pertinent part: "The following admissions by third persons, strangers to a suit, shall be received in evidence ... (2) Admissions by a third person which are against his interest, as to a fact collateral to the main issue between the litigants but essential to the adjudication of the cause."
The question of Green's percentage of fault is therefore merely "collateral to the main issue" of the defendants' negligence and liability, but is "essential to the adjudication of the cause" due to the language of the apportionment statute.
Hadden v.