BOGGS, Judge.
[…] We granted the application for interlocutory review in this case to consider a legal issue of first impression: the admissibility under OCGA § 24-3-35 of an admission against interest by a third party, when that third party is alleged to be a person at fault under the apportionment statute, OCGA § 51-12-33. We conclude that, under these circumstances, admissions by a third party are admissible under OCGA § 24-3-35(2), when that third party's fault properly has been made an issue under OCGA § 51-12-33. We therefore affirm the trial court's denial of motions in limine to exclude them.
OCGA § 51-12-33(b), after its substantial revision in 2005, provides:
OCGA § 51-12-33(c) further provides: "In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit."
The relevant facts for purposes of this analysis are not disputed. In August 2005, Woods' decedent, Jimmy Ray Woods, was killed in a multi-vehicle collision on Georgia Highway 20 in Bartow County.