MIKELL, Presiding Judge.
[…] The trial court did not rule on any of these motions.
(a) Appellants assert that the trial court erred in not granting their motions to strike Sugg's amended affidavits from the record, on the ground that these amended affidavits were not filed contemporaneously with the Bank's motions for summary judgment in each action.
Even had this issue not been waived, however, it is without merit. Appellants cite OCGA § 9-11-56(c), which provides that motions for summary judgment "shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing." We note that in both the underlying lawsuits, no hearing was requested or held. Thus, the 30-day period never applied in these cases. Appellants also rely on OCGA § 9-11-6(d), which provides that "[w]hen a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion."